This Privacy Policy sets out the commitment of Hamptons Building Consultancy trading as Hamptons Building Consultancy (ABN 31185766914) (“Hampotons Building Consultancy”, “we”, “us”) to protect the privacy of personal information we collect about you, including through this website, www.hamptonsbc.com (“Website”), as well as through our other business operations or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us using the details set out below if you have any questions.

By providing us with personal information, you indicate that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of your personal information as outlined.

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however this may affect your use of this website.

1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The types of personal information we collect may include:

If you’re a customer and would like to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, feel free to do so.

2. HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect this information from you when you make enquiry with us (for example by telephone or email) and submit a contact form enquiry on our website.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect personal information about you from:

• You

3. WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Privacy Policy 1

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as is reasonably necessary for us to perform our core functions and activities, including for the following purposes:

4. USE OF COOKIES

As you probably know, a cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer to help us remember your preferences, like your login information or location. Cookies are used for a variety of reasons. We use cookies to make it easier and faster for you to use our website. We also use cookies for security purposes to protect you online. We and our third-party vendors may also use cookies to display advertisements to you elsewhere on the internet.

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

To help you find more information, we sometimes include links to other helpful websites from our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information that we collect on our website (not any other site). As we aren’t responsible for data collection on those other sites, our Privacy Policy won’t apply. We can’t guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so please be safe and make sure you read their privacy policy before giving them your personal information.

6. HOW YOU CAN ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Access: You can request details of personal information that we hold about you. We will respond to any request to

access information within a reasonable time.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details set out below. We rely in part on you advising us when your personal information changes. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date and to notify you of the correction, unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.

Deletion: If you want us to delete personal information we hold about you or to not collect information from you for a specific purpose, such as targeted advertising, please contact us using the details set out below. Please note that if we agree to delete your information, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to completely delete your information without retaining some residual information. We will functionally delete the information and we will not sell, transfer, or use personal information relating to you in any way moving forward.

We will respond to any request to access, correct or delete information within a reasonable time.

Privacy Policy 2

7. HOW WE MAINTAIN THE SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We undertake the following precautions to protect personal information we hold:

8. HOW YOU CAN MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT PRIVACY BREACH

If you believe that we have breached this Privacy Policy and want to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us using the details set out below. If you are unsatisfied with our response, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of our decision. Contact the OAIC for more information.

9. HOW YOU CAN UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT OUT

We like to keep our customers and website visitors up to date, so from time to time we’ll send you newsletters, invitations and updates. Not to worry: our emails will always come with an “Unsubscribe” button, so you can opt out at any time. To unsubscribe from our email database, or opt out of communications, use the “Unsubscribe” button in our communication or contact us using the details set out below.

You can block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. You can opt out of third party vendor cookies by visiting your Google’s Ad settings or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please note that the website may not work as well for you if you disable cookies.

You can also opt out of information collecting for advertising targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we’ll let you know by posting such changes on our website.

11. CONTACT DETAILS

For any questions or notice, please contact us using these details: Hamptons Building Consultancy via email: liam@hamptonsbc.com

This Privacy Policy was last updated: 7/05/2023
Privacy Policy 3